?

Log in

almost believing that this is not pretend [entries|friends|calendar]
NickLa

[ website | MySpace - NickLaDrama ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[01 May 2010|01:54am]
[ mood | awake ]

Good Greif.
I don't even know what to say. (As Usual.)

Ill start with the actual life goings on-ness of my life...
Yesterday I moved my furniture around! I was given two end tables, a kickass bookshelf, and a COUCH from my older brother Derek! (I'm sure most of you don't know - I had a kick from my highschool stay with me for about a month and amongst all of the drama he caused, he pissed on my old couch in his sleep... it made me mad to put it lightly.) So now I have a couch that doesnt smell like pee!

Then, I helped my friend Noah pack and clean his apartment. (Funny enough Noah lives right next door to my bother Derek.) Anywho... Noah's place was a pit because of his roomie. His roommate, Tristain, had two cats peeing on the carpet everywhere, he doesnt know how to use a trashcan (Im serious... there is a little trail of garbage all over the floor of this place..) it was disgusting in there... and the smell was worse.

We filled an entire dumpster with all of the trash. I was supposed to go help vaccuum and clean stuff this morning but I turned my phone off. Oops. He finally texted me back and said everything was moved and cleaned...

Last night I ended up going to Fryn' Pan at 3 AM and got fries, and breakfast, lol. Rosies Special is eggs, sausage, hashbrowns, pancakes... Tastyness. My computer didnt work there or I would have posted this last night.

Right now I'm eating ramen, (dont feel bad, its not just ramen, there is a potatoe, a chicken breast and some salsa in it... its tasty) I'm trying to clean my apartment...

I completely forgot, again, to actually post this so I'm partially posting it now...

p.s. thank u ladies for the comments! xoxo.

Nothing Sweet

[29 Apr 2010|12:03am]
It's been almost a year and a half since I posted last... I don't know who reads this anymore... and truth me told I really don't care because I am going to be writing this for myself. (I really do care... but y'all know what I am saying... It's for me...)

I have no idea where to begin - so much has changed in my life. I have moved twice I think... I am a full fledged drag queen now. Lady GaGa and Glee are on the scene and I am loving it.

On the flipside I am still single. I of course have a boy or two that I like... and they live very far away because the dating scene in Sioux Falls is absolute bunk. I'm also unemployed right now as I quit my job about two months ago.

My brain is really scattered right now. I'm really scared about where things are going. Ive been having issues with my friends lately as well... I'm super ready to move away from here in my brain. But my body and any shred of practicality not involving my brain says no - don't do it. You have too much to do here. Too much to fix and accomplish. There is so much you have to do before you move.. But I know I could move and make it work...

I deleted my facebook today too. I'm taking a break from everyone. I'm gonna change my number. I'm just gonna hide. It sounds nice. I'm gonna go for walks. I'm gonna do yoga. I'm gonna focus on me cuz I'm all I got.

So if we are friends and you are reading this leave me a comment? Sorry I've been away for so long...

~NickLa

P.s. Be ready for a kickass new theme...
2 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[03 Sep 2008|12:40pm]
Cinderella's on her bedroom floor
She's got a crush on the guy at the liquor store
Cause Mr. Charming don't come home anymore
And she forgets why she came here
Sleeping Beauty's in a foul mood
For shame she says
None for you dear prince, I'm tired today
I'd rather sleep my whole life away than have you keep me from dreaming

I don't care for your fairytales
You're so worried 'bout the maiden though you know
She's only waiting on the next best thing
Next best thing, yeah

Snow White is doing dishes again cause
What else can you do
With seven itty-bitty men?
Sends them to bed and she calls up a friend
Says will you meet me at midnight? Oh, oh,
The tall blonde lets out a cry of despair says
Would have cut it myself if I knew men could climb hair
I'll have to find another tower somewhere and keep away from the windows

I don't care for you fairytales
You're so worried 'bout the maiden though you know
She's only waiting on the next best thing
Next best thing, yeah

Once upon a time in a faraway kingdom
Man made up a story said that I should believe him
Go and tell your white knight that he's handsome in hindsight
But I don't want the next best thing
So I sing, I hold my head down and I break these walls round me
Can't take no more of your fairytale love

I don't care for you fairytales
You're so worried bout the maiden though you know she's only waiting
Spent her whole life being graded on the sanctity of patience
And a dumb appreciation
But the story needs some mending and a better happy ending
Cause I don't want the next best thing
No no I don't want the next best thing
3 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[20 Jul 2008|07:43pm]
Katy Perry - Mannequin

Read more...Collapse )

__________________________________________________________________

I wanna hit you just to see if you cry
I keep knockin' on wood,
hopin there's a real boy inside

But you're not a man
You're just a Mannequin
I wish you could feel that my love is real
But you're not a man

I wish I could just turn you on
Put a battery in and make you talk
Even pull a string for you to say anything

But with you there is no guarantee
Only expired warranty
A bunch of broken parts
And I can't seem to find your heart
Nothing Sweet

[14 Apr 2008|11:31pm]
t h e --- c a n ' s.
Can you blow a bubble?: yessir
Can you do a cart wheel?: no, but its a goal in life
Can you tie a cherry stem with your mouth?: YES! TWICE!
Can you touch your toes?: yes, ow
Can you whistle?: Yep
Can you wiggle your ears?: kinda
Can you wiggle your nose?: negatory
Can you roll your tongue?: yes. its hereditary too

t h e --- d i d 's.
Did you ever get into a fist fight at school?: kinda...
Did you ever runaway from home?: like for an hour...
Did you ever want to be a doctor?: a plant doctor
Did you ever want to be a fire fighter?: for the abs, yes

t h e --- d o 's.
Do you believe in God?: kinda... a god, male, female, i dunno....
Do you know how to swim?: quite well, in fact
Do you own a bike?: yes, do i use it, no.
Do you think you could handle the stuff they eat on those reality shows?: ...depends on what it is. im pretty badass.

t h e --- d o e s.
Does hair loss run through your family?: yes. :-(
Does your car get good gas mileage?: decent.
Does your family have family picnics?: ...no? we drink toegether tho.

t h e --- h a v e ' s.
Have you ever been kissed?: yes
Have you ever been to the ocean?: lived by it
Have you ever gone fishing?: long ago.

t h e --- h o w ' s.
How did you find out about Facebook?: college?
How many of your friends on it have you seen?: most

t h e --- l a s t ' s.
Last person you hung out with?: steph and sarah and before that kenna.
Last thing you said out loud?: 'whats the last thing i said out loud' before that it was just laughter and coughing.

t h e --- w h a t ' s.
What is the temperature outside?: 30 or 40
What was the last thing you bought?: dessert and coffee
What was the last thing you had to drink?: coffee
What was the last thing on TV you watched?: i dont remember?

t h e --- w h o ' s.
Who was the last person you took a picture of?: myself on my phone, lol
Who was the last person to leave you a comment?: Steph or nate
Who was the last person you said I love you to? sarah in a sarcastic comment

t h e --- c r y i n g section:
Ever really cried your heart out?: dear god...
Ever cried yourself to sleep?: often
Ever cried on your friend's shoulder?: i miss you kayla
Ever cried over the opposite sex?: maybe when i was a little dumbass.
Do you cry when you get an injury?: not recently, no.
Do certain songs make you cry?: oh hell yes
Do certain movies make you cry?: again, yes
Which movies made you cry?: enchanted... lol

t h e --- h a p p y section:
Are you a happy person?: for a pessimist im pretty optimistic
What can make you happy?: people... songs... weather
Who can make you laugh?: my funny friends
Do you wish you were happier? yes
Is being happy overrated?: no
Can music make you happy?: yes!

t h e --- h a t e section:
Do you actually hate anyone?: Yes. Just one person.
Kinda upset with someone at the moment?: a little
Ever made a hit list?: just mentally
Have you ever been on a hit list?: the kkk's
Are you a mean bully?: im kind of a bitch
Do you hate George Bush?: ew, bush.

t h e --- s e l f - e s t e e m section:
Is your self-esteem extremely low?: depends on the day
Do you believe in yourself?: yes, i do believe in fairies, i do, i do
Do you wish you could be someone else?: no, just a better version of me

t h e --- l o o k @ m e section:
What is your current hair color: auburn
Current piercings?: none
Have any tattoos?: not yet.
Straight hair or curly?: straight to wavey

t h e --- h a v e y o u e v e r section:
Hugged someone?: yes
Been on the phone until the sun came up? only a few times.
Laughed so hard you peed in your pants?: no
Laughed so hard you cried?: YES! Trailer Park Musical.
Nothing Sweet

[04 Feb 2008|02:48pm]
So maybe I should update?

... I'm not a huge fan of 2008.

My dad had a brain aneurysm... He's had surgery and is doing better. Work is sucking it up. Ive been 'dumped' twice. Only one of the guys, did i really like. If you're reading this Zach, you're amazing. I'm sorry i'm not your type. You'll make someone very happy and lucky some day. My car has been shitty. I had strep. I collapsed in my shower and broke the ceramic soap holder, on my back. Did I mention the usual depression and anxiety?

But I'm alive. I get a raise in March. My lease is up in August and I AM OUTTA SD!
3 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[10 Jan 2008|02:56pm]
please visit http://www.fagbug.com
Nothing Sweet

[31 Dec 2007|08:52pm]
i have a brilliant idea

turning old leather jackets or old suits into purses.

yes? no?
2 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[24 Dec 2007|02:35am]
http://www.zappos.com/images/724/7243093/3832-263789-p.jpg
square toe, wingtip detail, 58.95
http://www.zappos.com/images/721/7214805/3279-218993-p.jpg
not perfect revue, plain, 60.95

http://www.zappos.com/images/726/7269039/6628-311380-p.jpg
faux ostritch, no zipper, 63.95
http://www.zappos.com/images/732/7323461/6627-429633-p.jpg
wrinkle leather, square toe, zipper, 68.95
http://www.zappos.com/images/715/7157265/3279-127477-p.jpg
zipper, plain, tall, 93.95

http://www.zappos.com/images/714/7146908/6628-101696-p.jpg
zipper, solid snake, 73.95
http://www.zappos.com/images/726/7269069/7958-311458-p.jpg
zipper, snake/plain, 83.95
http://www.zappos.com/images/904/7146904/1733-101685-p.jpg
no zipper, solid snake, 73.95


WHICH ONES?
Nothing Sweet

[14 Dec 2007|09:38pm]
IT'S HARDER THAN IT LOOKS! Use the first letter of your name to answer each of the following. They have to be real places, names, and things. Nothing made up! Try to use different answers if the person in front of you had the same first initial. You CAN'T use your name for the boy/girl name question.


Your name: Nicholas

Four words: Nosegay. Nails. Naughty. Night.

State/country: Nova Scotia?

Boy name: Nathan

Girl Name: Natalie

Occupation: Nurse

Something you can wear: Noose (LOLZ.)

Something found in a kitchen: kNife (THATS HARD)

Something you shout: NO!

Something you do at school: Nod off...

Name of an animal: Nightingale

Name of a Drink: New York Cocktail

Name of a Holiday: New Years!

Name a body part: Nose

Kind of Car: Neon

A Color: Navy
Nothing Sweet

[13 Dec 2007|11:30pm]
Its happening again. I quit. Its over.

"How could i face the faceless day, if i should lose you now."
Nothing Sweet

[13 Dec 2007|12:08pm]
Orfeh and Law and Order! :-D

LOLZ Seth Rudetsky too.
Nothing Sweet

[06 Dec 2007|02:19pm]
I really don't know what to think sometimes. I'm all jazzed up on antidepressants and really can't decidewhat on earth I should be doing. I hate the fact that in order to be 'normal' or 'regular' that its suggested I need drugs. It pains me.

I did end up cleaning my myspace friends. Got rid of 30. And as I go through my facebook I realize that of all of these 'friends' I really dont know how many are really 'friends'.

Damn, I'm a ray of sunshine.

As I sit at work and go through my school/design portfolios to apply to schools... I realize that so much of my life is really fleeting moments. All I really want is to be happy. I Love my apartment. And I love my family. But some of my friends, and other aspects of my life confuse and hurt me beyond so much.

When my lease is up in August, I am SO out of here. I don't know where. Hawaii? England? Virginia? Florida? California?

Not here. And the idea gets me REALLY jazzed.

You can call it 'running away from my problems' or whatever the fuck you want. But it needs to be done. The idea of re-establishing myself with new surroundings and new people gives me hope. Maybe for the wrong reasons. But it's good to have hope in a place where there is none.
1 Sweet Nothing| Nothing Sweet

[05 Dec 2007|01:50pm]
i love 'apologize' by timbaland/one republic and 'paralyzed' by finger eleven. Yums.
Nothing Sweet

[03 Dec 2007|12:54pm]
I'm doing the only kind of cleaning someone can do during the winter. That is completely inside cleaning. I'm sorting buttons. I'm cleaning my apartment. I'm doing dishes. And I'm cleaning my flists on livejournal and myspace. But not facebook for optimal lurking.

Ultimately, I'm cleaning bad things out. I dont need them.

Peace.
4 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[01 Dec 2007|04:50am]
http://www.zappos.com/n/p/dp/30133250/c/396.html

these make me gasm. twice.

http://www.zappos.com/n/p/dp/29922041/c/3.html

these too.

p.s. sleep much?

p.p.s. i am SO glad november is over. i HATE novembers.
Nothing Sweet

[27 Nov 2007|01:07am]
1. Lets start with your name?
Nicholas?
Read more...Collapse )
Nothing Sweet

[26 Nov 2007|09:56pm]
[ mood | blurry ]

little posty...

first of all, people, email silverabsinthe@yahoo.com or facebook me your home address if you would like a christmas card.

i think i might like eggnog?

i finally got the sideshow recording. Oh, and ive been listening to The Wild Party alot.

expect a 'christmas list' post soon.

men are scum. except anderson cooper. i looooove him.

i think i'm going to move far away in august?

i still like sewing.

I GET TO SEE ENCHANTED TOMORROW!

oh, and i love any of these shoes. feel free to buy them for me.
http://www.zappos.com/n/es/d/722671549/page/1.html
any size, 11 through 12.

3 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[20 Nov 2007|01:15am]
I know what your heart is capable of. It can cling faithfully to a misty memory and cherish a dream, but it cannot recognize or return a love like mine.
2 Sweet Nothings| Nothing Sweet

[20 Nov 2007|01:11am]
http://www.sweeneytoddtour.com/

Minneapolis, MN State Theatre 2/5/08 - 2/10/0 Sweeney Todd, broadway-style anyone?

http://www.theweddingsingerontour.com/

unfortunately wedding singer tour doesnt get too close...
Nothing Sweet

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]